UPDATE August 11, 2017: After six weeks of the disinfectant change, there are no signs of Naegleria Fowleri in our system. We will continue the change until LDH tests again which is scheduled at the earliest for September 1.

On June 29, 2017, the District was informed of a positive sample of Naegleria Fowleri taken on June 20, 2017. Please see the message from our General Manager in regards to this result.

This is the official notice from the Louisiana Department of Health regarding our sample results.

The District recommends following the "Precautionary Measures for Families" on the Louisiana Department of Health website.

Please be advised a temporary change in disinfectant will begin Monday, June 12, 2017. This announcement will provide more information.

For informational purposes, here is a list of the chlorine residuals observed at the affected site since the last positive sample was reported in August 2015.

 

Consumer Confidence Report - 2017 [PDF]

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Download Acrobat Reader Download WinZip Download Word Viewer Download Excel Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer