Water Outage Update
Sunday, August 19, 2018 9:35 P.M.

Update on the leak below Robinson Canal Tank: We found a severed service line across from Sportsman’s Paradise Restaurant and have repaired it. The leak was difficult to find because water seeks the lowest point and travels through the path of least resistance. The water traveled through the contractors bore hole and came up in several places. We have at least one more leak to find. This leak is not as severe as the one that was repaired today. Water pressure should return to normal over night.

read more...

This notice and other information is posted on our website, www.tpcw.org, and other social media outlet. #TerrebonneWaterworks



read less...



Water Outage
Saturday, August 18, 2018 2:35 P.M.

A contractor caused a leak at 6828 Highway 56. Water service may be interrupted during the repair. The affected area is from 6687 Highway 55, Cocodrie Tank to 6890 Highway 56, Lapeyrouse Canal.

read more...

This notice and other information is posted on our website, www.tpcw.org, and other social media outlet. #TerrebonneWaterworks



read less...



Disinfectant Change
Wednesday, August 15, 2018 5:35 P.M.

We are changing our disinfectant back to chloramines begining 8AM August 16, 2018. No Naegleria fowleri, brain eating amoeba, was found in our drinking water for over 8 weeks. See Press Release below.

read more...

This notice and other information is posted on our website, www.tpcw.org, and other social media outlet. Should you have any questions or concerns please contact our main office at (985)879-2495. #TerrebonneWaterworks

Press Release (pdf): Disinfectant Change

read less...



Boil Water Advisory Lifted, Montegut
Thursday, August 3, 2018 5:10 P.M.

Consolidated Waterworks District No. 1, Terrebonne Parish has LIFTED THE BOIL ADVISORY for the Montegut Community. All samples taken have passed so the water is safe to drink!

read more...

Again, water is safe to drink in Montegut no need to boil the water any longer.This notice and other information is posted on our website, www.tpcw.org, and other social media outlet.

Document (pdf): Montegut Sample Collected 8-2-2018

read less...



Boil Water Advisory, Montegut
Thursday, August 2, 2018 12:10 P.M.

Consolidated Waterworks District No. 1, Terrebonne Parish Has Issued a BOIL ADVISORY for the Montegut Community. The affected area begins at the intersection of Hwy 58 and Hwy 55 south to the intersection of Hwy 55 with Sanders Street, both sides of Hwy 55 and all residents East of Hwy 55 between Hwy 58 and Sanders Street. We are concerned that the failure of a valve caused the water pressure to drop to an unacceptable level in the elevated residences of our customers.

read more...

Our customers are advised to disinfect their water before using by bringing the water to a rolling boil for at least one(1) full minute. Please be sure to disinfect the water until further notice! The samples taken required 24 hours of testing to assure the water is safe to drink. We will advise as results are in. This notice and other information is posted on our website, www.tpcw.org, and other social media outlet.

Map (pdf): Montegut Boil Advisory Public Notice

read less...



Naegleria fowleri Test Results
Monday, July 30, 2018 18:10 P.M.

The water sample taken on July 18, 2018 at the Marina located at 4260 Hwy 665 in Pointe Aux Chenes shows NO ACTIVE AMOEBA TROPHOZOITES VISUALLY DETECTED. … n. FOWLERI WAS NOT DETECTED IN THE SUBMITTED SAMPLE.

read more...

We will continue to test and use free chlorine for the time being to assure a clean system. We will continue to post the actual lab report on our website and social media.

Document (pdf): Test Results of sample collected 7-18-2018

Map (pdf): Pointe-aux-Chenes Updated Area Map

read less...



Naegleria fowleri Test Results
Sunday, June 27, 2018 9:30 P.M.

The water sample taken on June 18, 2018 at the Marina located at 4260 Hwy 665 in Pointe Aux Chenes shows NO ACTIVE AMOEBA TROPHOZOITES VISUALLY DETECTED. … n. FOWLERI WAS NOT DETECTED IN THE SUBMITTED SAMPLE.

read more...

We will continue to test and use free chlorine for another 45 days to assure a clean system. We will continue to post the actual lab report on our website and social media.

Document (pdf): Negative Result

Map (pdf): Pointe-aux-Chenes Updated Area Map



read less...



Naegleria fowleri Positive Test Results
Sunday, June 10, 2018 2:30 P.M.

Independent testing initiated by Consolidated Waterworks has returned positive results.
Results of routine testing for the "brain eating amoeba", Naegleria fowleri, conducted by Consolidated Waterworks, show it's back in Pointe-aux-Chenes, but not on Island Road.

read more...

The sample point that tested positive is at the very end of the distribution in Pointe-aux-Chenes, ACR #160 4260 Highway 665. After consultation with Louisiana Department of Health engineers, we have changed our disinfection procedure from chloramine to free chlorine. Please continue monitoring the website for additional information. For more information concerning the presence of Naegleria fowleri in drinking water please visit the Louisiana Department of Health.

Document (pdf): Test Results

Map(pdf): Pointe-aux-Chenes Area Map

read less...



Hurricane Season
Friday, July 6, 2018 9:50 P.M.

With hurricane season upon us, it is important to remember, that during a major storm event your Water Service can be disrupted. If an evacuation is mandatory, we encourage everyone to take heed to the warning for everyone's safety. But if you can't evacuate, we ask that you store water for the possibility that your water service may be knocked out by high winds that will disrupt power at the Water Plant, and down trees that will break water lines. We make efforts to minimize the impact of such events.

Also remember once the water pressure is restored after a hurricane, that the drinking water may still not be safe to drink. This is because if water pressure drops very low, it is recommended that the water be tested first. Your Water Department will notify the public when normal water use is permitted.


read more...

We recommend that you use bottled water for drinking or cooking purposes only. If you are unable to obtain bottled water for drinking or cooking, you can treat the water yourself. You can get the information on how to treat water from your local Health Department or information may be available on www.epa.gov. Because you may not have water pressure to flush toilets, we recommend that you fill a tub of water before the storm. This water can be used to help flush your toilets by taking a bucket full and dumping it in. This will normally make the toilet flush.

If it is necessary for you to stay during a major hurricane, which we do not recommend, we hope you will monitor all news reports and take all precautions and warnings seriously. We hope this information will better prepare you during the hurricane season.


read less...




One-Time Responsive Pay February 6, 2017
Monday, February 6, 2017 12:00 P.M.

We are pleased to announce the availability of our One-Time Responsive payment system.

read more...

The Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Water District No. 1 has implemented a one-time responsive payment system. You can now make a quick, one-time payment without registering an account. Simply click this icon located at the top right of our home page.

read less...


SAFE DRINKING WATER FEE
Thursday January 5, 2017 10:00 A.M.

Act 605 of the 2016 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature increases the Safe Drinking Water Fee to $12.00/year effective January 1, 2017. This will result in a monthly charge to all metered customers of $1.00/month.
read more...

‪Additionally, the current $3.20/year fee shall be collected for half of 2016 or $1.60 for July-December. This charge will appear on the August bills as “La Act 125”.

More Information:                  Safe Drinking Water Fee [PDF]
Louisiana Department Of Health:    225-342-7499
Website:                           www.dhh.la.gov
   

read less...



Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Download Acrobat Reader Download WinZip Download Word Viewer Download Excel Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer